Vivitar Vivicam 3750

Vivitar Vivicam 3750 3.2MP Digital Camera Instruction Manual

1. Giriş

This manual provides detailed instructions for the proper setup, operation, maintenance, and troubleshooting of your Vivitar Vivicam 3750 3.2MP Digital Camera. Please read this manual thoroughly before using your camera to ensure optimal performance and longevity.

2. Paket İçeriği

Aşağıda listelenen tüm öğelerin kamera paketinizde bulunduğundan emin olun:

  • Vivitar Vivicam 3750 Digital Camera
  • USB kablosu
  • AV Kabloları
  • El Kayışı
  • Taşıma Kesesi
  • 2 AA Alkalin Piller
  • Printed Instruction Manual
  • CD-ROM with Drivers and Software (PhotoSuite SE, Photo Vista for Windows PCs)
Vivitar Vivicam 3750 carrying pouch

Image: The included carrying pouch for the Vivitar Vivicam 3750 camera, designed for protection and portability.

3. Kurulum

3.1. Pil Kurulumu

  1. Kameradaki pil bölmesini bulun.
  2. Bölme kapağını açın.
  3. Bölmenin içinde belirtildiği gibi doğru kutuplara (+/-) dikkat ederek iki (2) adet AA alkalin pil takın.
  4. Pil bölmesi kapağını sıkıca kapatın.

3.2. Hafıza Kartı Kurulumu

The camera has 16 MB of internal memory. For extended storage, use a Secure Digital (SD) or MultiMedia (MMC) memory card (up to 512 MB).

  1. Hafıza kartı yuvasını bulun; genellikle kameranın yan veya alt kısmında bulunur.
  2. Insert the SD or MMC card into the slot with the metal contacts facing the correct direction, usually downwards or towards the front of the camera.
  3. Kartı yerine oturana kadar yavaşça itin.

3.3. Software Installation (Windows PCs Only)

The included CD-ROM contains PhotoSuite SE and Photo Vista software for use with Windows operating systems. This software is necessary for transferring images and videos to your computer and for basic editing.

  1. CD-ROM'u bilgisayarınızın optik sürücüsüne takın.
  2. Follow the on-screen instructions to install the drivers and software.
  3. İstendiğinde bilgisayarınızı yeniden başlatın.

4. Kameranın Çalıştırılması

4.1. Açma/Kapama

Press the Power button (usually marked with a circle and a vertical line) to turn the camera on or off.

Ön view of Vivitar Vivicam 3750 digital camera showing lens and flash

Resim: Ön view of the Vivitar Vivicam 3750, highlighting the lens, flash, and branding. This is the side facing the subject when taking a photo.

4.2. Fotoğraf Çekmek

  1. Kamerayı aç.
  2. Frame your shot using the 1.5-inch LCD screen on the back of the camera.
  3. Press the Shutter button (typically on the top of the camera) halfway to focus, then fully to capture the image.

Resolution Modes: The Vivicam 3750 supports the following resolutions:

  • 2048 x 1536 (3.1 Megapixels)
  • 1600 x 1200 (2 Megapixels)
  • 1280 x 960 (1 Megapiksel)

4.3. Flash Kullanımı

The built-in flash has three modes:

  • Otomatik: The camera determines when to use the flash based on lighting conditions.
  • Kapalı: The flash will not fire.
  • Kırmızı Göz Azaltma: Emits a pre-flash to reduce red-eye effect in portraits.

Cycle through flash modes using the dedicated Flash button or through the camera's menu.

4.4. Dijital Yakınlaştırma

The camera features a 2x digital zoom. Use the zoom controls (often integrated with navigation buttons) to zoom in or out. Note that digital zoom magnifies the image electronically, which can reduce image quality compared to optical zoom.

4.5. Video Kliplerin Kaydedilmesi

The Vivicam 3750 can capture short video clips without audio.

  • Çözünürlük: 320 x 240 piksel
  • Kare Hızı: Variable 10-14 frames per second
  • Kayıt Kapasitesi: Approximately 90 seconds with 16 MB internal memory.

Switch to video mode using the Mode button and press the Shutter button to start/stop recording.

4.6. Using as a PC Web Kam

Connect the camera to your computer via the USB cable and select the PC Web Cam mode (if available in the camera's menu or detected by the computer after driver installation). This allows the camera to function as a live video input device for your computer.

4.7. Oynatma ve Viewinmek

Use the 1.5-inch LCD on the back of the camera to review çekilen fotoğraflar ve videolar.

Arka view of Vivitar Vivicam 3750 digital camera showing LCD screen and control buttons

Resim: Arka view of the Vivitar Vivicam 3750, displaying the 1.5-inch LCD screen and the various control buttons for navigation and settings.

Connecting to TV/VCR: Use the provided AV cables to connect the camera to a television or VCR for viewing images and videos on a larger screen.

5. Bakım

5.1. Kamerayı Temizleme

  • Kamera gövdesini temizlemek için yumuşak, tiftiksiz bir bez kullanın.
  • Lens ve LCD ekran için özel bir lens temizleme bezi ve solüsyonu kullanın. Sert kimyasallardan kaçının.
  • Temizlemeden önce kameranın kapalı olduğundan emin olun.

5.2. Pil Bakımı

  • Uzun süre kamerayı kullanmayacaksanız pil sızıntısını önlemek için pilleri çıkarın.
  • Replace with fresh AA alkaline batteries when the low battery indicator appears.

5.3. Hafıza Kartı Kullanımı

  • Yeni hafıza kartlarını ilk kullanımdan önce mutlaka kamerada biçimlendirin.
  • Avoid removing the memory card while the camera is writing data (e.g., after taking a photo) to prevent data corruption.

6. Sorun Giderme

If you encounter issues with your Vivicam 3750, refer to the following common problems and solutions:

SorunOlası Neden / Çözüm
Kamera açılmıyor.Check if batteries are inserted correctly and are not depleted. Replace with fresh batteries.
Images are blurry, especially when zoomed.The camera uses 2x digital zoom, which can reduce image clarity. Ensure sufficient lighting and hold the camera steady. Avoid using digital zoom when high image quality is critical.
Camera does not hold the correct date/time.This may indicate a low internal battery for the clock. Ensure main batteries are fresh. If the issue persists, contact Vivitar support.
Fotoğrafları bilgisayara aktaramıyorum.Ensure USB cable is securely connected. Verify that camera drivers and software (PhotoSuite SE, Photo Vista) are correctly installed on your Windows PC. Try a different USB port.
Hafıza kartı hatası.Ensure the memory card is inserted correctly. Try formatting the card (this will erase all data). If the problem persists, try a different compatible SD/MMC card.

7. Özellikler

Key technical specifications for the Vivitar Vivicam 3750 Digital Camera:

  • Etkili Fotoğraf Çözünürlüğü: 3.1 Megapiksel
  • Fotoğraf Sensörü Teknolojisi: CCD
  • Görüntü Sabitleme: Dijital
  • Optik Yakınlaştırma: 1x (Sabit Lens)
  • Dijital Yakınlaştırma: 2x
  • Lens Tipi: Sabit odaklı lens
  • Görüntülemek: 1.5 inç LCD
  • Flaş Modları: Automatic, Off, Red-eye Reduction
  • Dahili Bellek: 16 MB
  • Compatible Flash Memory: SD, MMC (up to 512 MB)
  • Video Çözünürlüğü: 320 x 240 piksel
  • Video Kare Hızı: 10-14 fps (variable)
  • Bağlantı: USB 1.1, Video Çıkışı
  • Güç Kaynağı: 2 AA Alkalin Piller
  • Otomatik zamanlayıcı: 10 saniye
  • Beyaz Dengesi: Otomatik
  • Desteklenen File Biçim: JPEG (for photos), MP4 (for video)
  • Ağırlık: Yaklaşık 12 ons

8. Garanti ve Destek

For warranty information, please refer to the documentation included with your purchase or visit the official Vivitar website. For technical support or service inquiries, please contact Vivitar customer service through their official channels.

© 2023 Vivitar. All rights reserved. Vivicam 3750 Instruction Manual.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.